Skip to main content

Website Privacy Policy

 

1. We protect your privacy

PSN – Performance Solutions Network Corp. recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. We are aware of and comply with the obligations and regulations under the applicable privacy laws of Canada, including the Federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Policy applies to all visitors to the PSN – Performance Solutions Network Corp. web site.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal Information. “Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, including but not limited to your name, home phone number, home address, personal email address, or payment information (e.g., credit card number and billing address) when supplied by a visitor to our site. We collect and retain personal information about you only if you, as a visitor to our Web site, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us in a survey or questionnaire, by sending us an e-mail, or by subscribing for a service or by requesting information.

We may use your personal information to: (i) provide information or services you requested; (ii) send you information about products, information or services that may be of interest to you (email communications will always provide you with an "unsubscribe" option); and (iii) generate statistics and aggregate reports.

Non-Personal Information. When you browse through this web site, you do so anonymously. PSN- Performance Solutions Network Corp. does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site or submitting an inquiry to us. Our servers automatically log information about visits to this web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and web sites visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Submitting Inquiries. You may submit an inquiry to us through the "Contact Us" portion of the site. We may ask for certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and so on. We collect this information in order to enable us to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure. If you do provide us with personal information, PSN-Performance Solutions Network Corp. will use the personal information to communicate with you and provide you with requested information. We may also use personal information to provide you with more information related to our services and organization.

Consent. The provision of personal information by a visitor to our web site constitutes consent for PSN-Performance Solutions Network Corp. to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information which you may have provided at any time by giving PSN-Performance Solutions Network Corp. prior reasonable notice.

Release of Personal Information. PSN- Performance Solutions Network Corp. will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Accuracy. PSN- Performance Solutions Network Corp. will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in our information, please inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly.

3. Web Site Matters

Cookies. The PSN- Performance Solutions Network Corp. website www.psncorp.com does not use Cookies.

Our affiliated web-site www.psntraining.com does use cookies. "Cookies" are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a web site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a web site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them.

The website www.psntraining.com uses two cookies. The first cookie provide continuity and maintains login to the site as you move from from page to page. This cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on your server) when you log out or close the browser. This cookie is essential to access details within the site. The other cookie is purely for convenience, and remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in. In all cases our cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. To disable or limit the use of cookies, please refer to the options provided by your Internet browser. If you do so, however, some pages on the Web site may not work properly.

Security. Our web site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as "perfect security" on the Internet, PSN-Performance Solutions Network will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

Links to Other Web Sites. Our web site contains links to other web sites. PSN-Performance Solutions Network Corp. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

4. Rights, Access and Changes

Accountability. PSN-Performance Solutions Network Corp. is accountable for all personal information under its control. You may contact PSN-Performance Solutions Network Corp.: (i) in order to review and correct your personal information collected by PSN–Performance Solutions Network Corp.; and (ii) regarding privacy matters in general, in any of the following ways:

Email: privacy@psncorp.com
Telephone: 416-855-7500
Regular Mail: 7-B Pleasant Blvd., Suite 1150, Toronto, ON M4T 1K2
Attention: Privacy Officer

Access. Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. An individual may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended if appropriate.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy. The development of PSN-Performance Solutions Network’s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the PSN–Performance Solutions Network Corp. Privacy Policy.

Updated: January 12, 2016